Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

eCollect is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. eCollect trains our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage information that comes into our possession about both our clients and their debtors. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Debtor Information

eCollect receives information from our clients about their debtors for the purpose of collecting debts owed to our clients.

The information collected may include debtor company or business name and names of relevant staff members, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, tax file number, bank account information or other information that may be necessary for the effective collection of debts owed to our clients.

As the agent of the client, eCollect and our staff is entitled to have access to this information in the same manner as employees of our clients are entitled to have access to this information. There is nothing illegal or improper about eCollect being provided personal information by our clients about their debtors.

However, eCollect is obliged to treat this information in accordance with National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

Client Information

eCollect receives information from our clients for the purpose of collecting debts.

The information collected may include company or business name and names of relevant staff members, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, tax file number, health information or other information that may be necessary for the effective collection of debts owed to our clients.

In order to pursue the debt collection tasks assigned to us, we may disclose our client’s information to the debtors. Where such information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles other applicable privacy laws and codes.

We may use or disclose our client’s information to let our clients know about or assist us in developing new or improved debt recovery or ancilliary services. Our clients can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to do so.

Accuracy of all Information

We aim to make sure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. If you believe that information that we have is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.

Protection of Information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take care to ensure that the information given to us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes are also used to control access to our client’s information.

External Websites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining Access to Information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:

We impose a charge of $55.00 inc GST for responding to requests for access to information.

We will give you reasons if we deny access.

Contact us to get a form requesting access.